[Previous] [Next]
[…] [Previous] [Next]
§36-6060.3.
§36-6060.3.
A. Every health benefit plan contract issued, amended, renewed or
delivered on or after July 1, 1996, that provides maternity benefits
shall provide for coverage of:
1. A minimum of forty-eight (48) hours of inpatient care at a
hospital, or a birthing center licensed as a hospital, following a
vaginal delivery for the mother and newborn infant after childbirth,
except as otherwise provided in this section;
2. A minimum of ninety-six (96) hours of inpatient care at a hospital
following a delivery by caesarean section for the mother and newborn
infant after childbirth, except as otherwise provided in this section;
and
3. a. Postpartum home care following a vaginal delivery if childbirth
occurs at home or in a birthing center licensed as a birthing center.
The coverage shall provide for one home visit within forty-eight (48)
hours of childbirth by a licensed health care provider whose scope of
practice includes providing postpartum care. Visits shall include, at
a minimum:
(1) physical assessment of the mother and the newborn infant,
(2) parent education, to include, but not be limited to:
(a) the recommended childhood immunization schedule,
(b) the importance of childhood immunizations, and
(c) resources for obtaining childhood immunizations,
(3) training or assistance with breast or bottle feeding, and
(4) the performance of any medically necessary and appropriate
clinical tests.
b. At the mother's discretion, visits may occur at the facility of the
plan or the provider.
B. Inpatient care shall include, at a minimum:
1. Physical assessment of the mother and the newborn infant;
2. Parent education, to include, but not be limited to:
a. the recommended childhood immunization schedule,
b. the importance of childhood immunizations, and
c. resources for obtaining childhood immunizations;
3. Training or assistance with breast or bottle feeding; and
4. The performance of any medically necessary and appropriate clinical
tests.
C. A plan may limit coverage to a shorter length of hospital inpatient